in

Share of a brother in deceased brother’s property

Among family members, to ascertain the right of one member in the property of another and distribution of property accordingly is not an easy task. It is always better to get legal advice for the same.

We decided to have a write up in one such matter and have tried to address the queries received by us.

Whether a brother has a right in his deceased brother’s property?

Yes, he has. It depends upon the personal law and statutory law governing the parties. It is different in Hindu Law, Muslim Law and the Indian Succession Act.

What is the share of a brother in the deceased brother’s property under Hindu Law?

Under Hindu law, the share is decided as per the Hindu Succession Act (HSA) and the nature of the property.

  • If the property is ancestral, both the brothers have an equal share in the same being coparceners. The share of the coparceners in the ancestral property keeps on fluctuating till the time partition is effected.
  • If the property is ancestral but has already been partitioned before the death or it is self-acquired property of the brother, devolution is as per section 8 of the Act.

This post was created with our nice and easy submission form. Create your post!

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading…

0

Comments

comments

Enhance Your Food Delivery Business With SpotnEats UberEats Like

Commercialisation of childbirth